Construction Leadership Program

What is the Construction Leadership Program?

The AGC of TN, Middle TN Branch Construction Leadership Program was designed by local contractor executives to provide a course that would expose up-and-coming leaders in a company to the many facets of running a construction company. This program is helpful to anyone who is in construction: project managers, estimators, lawyers, accountants, sales reps, etc . If you are involved in construction in any capacity, this program is for you! Courses range from conflict management to bonding and construction law. Since its inception in 2013, 140 emerging professionals from the area have graduated from this program.

2019 Leadership Program Registration Form

Pictures from 2019 CLP Graduation Luncheon

2019 Graduation Keynote Speaker: Brad Hopkins, TN Titan Alumni/Northwestern Mutual

 

Benefits of Participation:

  • Continuing Education
  • Networking Opportunities
  • Improving Leadership Skills
  • Seeing other aspects of the industry to broaden view and understanding

Program Courses Include:

  1. Leadership – Traits of a Great Leader
  2. Technology in Construction
  3. Construction Law
  4. How Safety Impacts Your Job
  5. Communicating and Working with Different Generations
  6. Client Development
  7. Ethics
  8. Best Bidding Practices and Mock Bid with ASPE
  9. Bonding
  10. Conflict Resolution Skills
  11. Construction Financials
  12. Contractor/Architect Open Discussion
  13. Networking Event and Team Building

All registrants may only miss up to 3 of the classes (Networking event not included in count) to be eligible for graduation.

 

When is the Construction Leadership Program held?

Leadership courses are held on Fridays January-June of each year. Mostly classes are every other Friday and alternate between breakfast and lunch meetings. All meals and materials are included in the course registration fee. Graduation from the program is held each June or July (depending on scheduling) at the AGC monthly luncheon. The keynote speaker at the luncheon is usually the current Mayor of Nashville, Governor of Tennessee, or another prominent Middle Tennesseean.

What are the fees for participating in the Construction Leadership Program?

 

CLC Members - $600

AGC Members - $700

Non-Members - $950

 

 Previous graduates of the Construction Leadership Program:

 

 

Company

 

First Name

Last Name

Graduated

1

Crain Construction

 

Ryan

Anderson

2013

2

Doster Construction

 

Elizabeth

Goodwin

2013

3

Broadway Electric Service Co.

 

Josh

Napier

2013

4

Design Build Partners

 

Shelby

Strickland

2013

5

Lee Company

 

Mandy

Lindsey

2013

6

MNAA

 

Rick

Williams

2013

7

MNAA

 

Bryan

Barton

2013

8

W.R. Newman

 

Charlie

Logsdon

2013

9

PBG Builders

 

Nick

Varnado

2013

10

Turner Construction

 

Drew

Duffy

2013

11

Oakley Construction

 

Katie

Bouldin

2013

12

Smith Cashion & Orr

 

Craig

Mangum

2013

13

Stansell Electric

 

Anthony

Sousa

2013

14

Stansell Electric

 

Joshua

Couts

2013

15

Stansell Electric

 

John

Harper

2013

16

Burr and Forman

 

Matt

DeVries

2013

17

Turner Construction Co.

 

Ashley

Sutton

2013

18

Utopia Renovations

 

Leo

Moreno

2013

19

Utopia Renovations

 

Aaron

Fredette

2013

20

Waste Management

 

Kristen

Morris

2013

21

United Rentals

 

Carla

Scott

2013

22

AGC

 

Grace

Masterson

2013

23

Arthur J. Gallagher

 

Brian

Rogers

2014

24

PBG Builders

 

Evan

Ellis

2014

25

Rogers Group

 

Michael

Holt

2014

26

TDEC

 

Jaclyn

Mothupi

2014

27

LoJac

 

Anthony

Carr

2014

28

Pavement Restorations

 

Casin

Swann

2014

29

Rock City Construction

 

Rob

Deliello

2014

30

JE Dunn

 

Jordan

Reed

2014

31

Thompson Machinery | CAT Rental Store

 

Alan

Hunt

2014

32

Shannon Electric Company

 

Justin

Morris

2014

33

Stansell Electric

 

Brian

Dawson

2014

34

Turner Construction

 

Brittany

Shepherd

2014

35

Maynard Select

 

Drew

McFarland

2014

36

LoJac

 

Erin

Stewart

2014

37

Vulcan Materials

 

Steve

Smith

2014

38

Brasfield & Gorrie

 

Randall

Huff

2014

39

Guidant Partners

 

Rusty

Goodsell

2014

40

Guidant Partners

 

Eddie

Finley

2014

41

Vulcan Materials

 

Troy

Haydel

2014

42

R.G. Anderson

 

Robert

Anderson

2014

43

Lee Company

 

Ronnie

Crues

2015

44

AE Construction, Inc.

 

Jamie

Epstein

2015

45

Four Star Paving

 

Mark

Gilliam

2015

46

Stansell Electric

 

Amy

Goldschmidt

2015

47

Lee Company

 

Donald

Grose 

2015

48

LoJac

 

Brian

Hackett

2015

49

Stansell Electric

 

Luke

Hoffman

2015

50

Batten | Shaw

 

Steven

Hotard

2015

51

Demo Plus

 

Chase

Huffstutler

2015

52

Lewis Thomason

 

Wally

Irvin

2015

53

Demo Plus

 

Chance

King

2015

54

Batten | Shaw

 

Garner

Lee

2015

55

LoJac

 

Paul

Madigan

2015

56

Rogers Group

 

Cameron

McKee

2015

57

Turner Construction Co.

 

Amy

Pedigo

2015

58

Batten | Shaw

 

T.G.

Stevens

2015

59

Maynard Select

 

Chris

Teel

2015

60

PBG Builders

 

Lindsey

Vanzin

2015

61

Demo Plus

 

Charles

Walker

2015

62

LoJac

 

Mark

Williams

2015

63

HOAR Construction

 

Kyle

Barnes

2016

64

LoJac

 

Taylor

Bates

2016

65

Environmental Abatement Inc.

 

Taylor

Carver

2016

66

IMI

 

Nicholas

Chambers

2016

67

Sessions Paving

 

Jared

Cobb

2016

68

JE Dunn

 

Nakota

Crow

2016

69

Messer

 

Mathew

Deaton

2016

70

Vulcan Materials

 

T.J.

Dixon

2016

71

Vulcan Materials

 

Warren

Garner

2016

72

Bell & Associates

 

Elise

Helmer

2016

73

Lewis Thomason

 

John Craig

Howell

2016

74

Rock City Construction

 

Jack

Lee

2016

75

The Parent Company

 

Matt

Nelson

2016

76

HOAR Construction

 

Josh

Rushing

2016

77

Blakely Construction

 

Lloyd

Soeters

2016

78

Alpha Insulation & Waterproofing

 

Jose

Tizol

2016

79

Rogers Group

 

John

Turner

2016

80

MTSU

 

Dr. Heather

Brown

2017

81

Rogers Group

 

Nichole

Jenkins

2017

82

Alexander Metals

  Daniel Cothern 2017
83

Superior Traffic Control

  John Davis 2017
84

HOAR Construction

  Mike Dooley 2017
85

N&S Waterproofing

  Ben Everson 2017
86

Jarrett Builders

  Sarah Farris 2017
87

ECS Central

  Brooke Ferry 2017
88

Solomon Builders

  Alex Kramer 2017
89

R.G. Anderson

  Daniel Lorance 2017
90

Jarrett Builders

  Justin Luther 2017
91

Hire Quest Direct

  Melissa Murphy 2017
92

Messer Construction

  Jennifer Norwood 2017
93

5 Bravo

  Luke Randolph 2017
94

Bell & Associates

  Alex Robinson 2017
95

HOAR Construction

  Allison Shacklett 2017
96

PBG Builders

  Alex Spiros 2017
97

Rogers Group

  Angie Thurman 2017
98

Rogers Group

  Jason Waddell 2017
99

Bell & Associates

  Kayla Walker 2017
100

Steve Ward & Associates

  Stephen Ward 2017
101

Maynard Select

  Philip Campbell 2018
102

ECS Central

  Spencer Cope 2018
103

The Parent Company

  Chris Copeland 2018
104

PBG Builders

  Zack Crystal 2018
105

Bradley

  Kyle Doiron 2018
106

Southeast Electric, Inc.

  Dustin Harris 2018
107

Batten | Shaw Construction

  Justin Holt 2018
108

Alpha Insulation & Waterproofing

  Patrick Hughes 2018
109

Turner Construction

  Daniel Hume 2018
110

Messer Construction

  Ben Little 2018
111

Alexander Metals

  Rachel Korfhage 2018
112

PBG Builders

  Cullen Park 2018
113

Care Supply

  Angela Thurman 2018
115

Rogers Group

  Kristy Robertson 2018
116

Southpoint Risk Advisors

  Alan Sisk 2018
117

Vulcan Materials

  Lisa Steltemeier 2018
118

Rogers Group

  Eric Tanner 2018
119

Hire Quest Direct

  Crystal Whittle 2018
120

Rock City Construction

  Michael Wieczorek 2018
121

Messer Construction

  Bryan Agee 2019
122

VanMeter Insurance HIG

  Kenny Albert 2019
123

Rio Grande Fence Company

  Chelsea Antici 2019
124

Bell & Associates

  Hank Becker 2019
125

City Construction

  John Donlon 2019
126

Jollay Masonry

  Thomas Downs 2019
127

Hardaway Construction

  Mat Gillin 2019
128

Batten | Shaw Construction

  Clay Gilmer 2019
129

Batten | Shaw Construction

  Nick Hassel 2019
130

Doster Construction

  Nathan Hines 2019
131

Bell & Associates

  Lena Horton 2019
132

Batten | Shaw Construction

  Austin Joiner 2019
133

Alpha Insulation & Waterproofing

  Lamar Jones 2019
134

Hardaway Construction

  Patrick Marchetti 2019
135

Batten | Shaw Construction

  David Morton 2019
136

Hardaway Construction

  Nicholas Powell 2019
137

Batten | Shaw Construction

  Tyler Pratt 2019
138

Doster Construction

  Sydney Reddoch 2019
139

Medford Roofing

  Jason Roberts 2019
140

Smith Cashion Orr

  Mason Rollins 2019

 

Previous sponsors of the Construction Leadership Program:

  • BB&T
  • Stansell Electric
  • Bell & Associates
  • Rock City Construction
  • Burr & Forman
  • Lewis Thomason
  • Waller Law
  • AGC of TN
  • LoJac
  • Kraft CPAs
  • Skanska
  • ASPE
  • SMPS
  • Guidant Partners
  • WASCO
  • JE Dunn
  • Rogers Group
  • NovaCopy
  • Willis HRH
  • TMPartners
  • Moody Nolan
  • HFR Design
  • ESa
  • Ryan Search & Consulting
  • DeWalt
  • Geny Insurance/Southpoint Rick Advisors
  • Smith Cashion & Orr
  • Vulcan Materials
  • Messer Construction